2017-18 DA Coaching Staff


Roberto Lopez

Development Academy Director
CLICK HERE for Roberto's Bio.


Jim DiNobile

Director of Soccer Operations
CLICK HERE for Jim's Bio.


Andres Arango - U-19 Academy Head Coach

USSF B License.

Playing Experience:
2002-2003 Canada U-20 National Team –
2003 FIFA Youth World Cup, United Arab Emirates
2002-2003 Canada U-23 Olympic Team
2003 Montreal Impact
2004-2006 Toronto Lynx
2007 Montreal Impact
2008-2009 Minnesota Thunder
2010 Minnesota Stars
2011-2013 Tampa Bay Rowdies – NASL

Coaching Experience:
Chargers SC, Tampa U-11 Boys, U-12 Boys & U-14 Boys
Tampa Marauders: Men Amateur, Assistant Coach

 



Roberto Lopez - U-17 Academy Head Coach & Academy Director

Pictured above.  CLICK HERE for Roberto's Bio.

 



Nathan Bender - U-15 Academy Head Coach & Junior DA Coordinator

USSF B License
Currently taking the USSF A License Course

Playing Experience
Eckerd College
Nottingham, England

Coaching Experience
Nottingham, England
Eckerd College, Assistant Coach
Chargers SC U-14, U-15 & U-16 NPL
Chargers SC DA U-14 Head Coach
Chargers SC DA U-15 Head Coach
Chargers SC Junior DA Coordinator

 



Alberto Rios - U-14 Academy Head Coach

USSF B License
NSCAA Level 1 Futsal Diploma
BFut Level 3 License
NSCAA Director of Coaching Diploma
SMWW Soccer Management and Scouting Certification
USSF National Youth Coaching License


Playing Experience
University of the District of Columbia – UDC, NCAA Division II, Washington, DC

LYNGBY FC, Premier Division, Training Squad Member, Denmark

WOERGL SVG, Tirol League, Training Squad Member, Austria

Coaching Experience
Director of Admissions & Enrollment, Director of Athletics, and Boys Soccer Coach, Cristo Rey Tampa High School, Tampa, FL 2015 – 2017.
Director of Student Recruitment & Admissions and  Boys Head Varsity Soccer Coach, Don Bosco Cristo Rey High School, Takoma Park, MD  2013 – 2015.
Paraguay Men's National Team Manager, Paraguay - South America, 2011- 2012.
Girls Head Varsity Soccer Coach, The Holton-Arms School, Bethesda, MD, 2005 – 2011.
Director of Coaching, U.S. Youth Soccer Academy, LLC, Bethesda, MD, 2004 – 2011.
Tactical Advisor for Vista OMNI U16, 2009 Virginia State Women's Quarter-Finalist, 2009.
Tactical Advisor for Vista FURY U18, 2009 Virginia State Women's Semi-Finalist, 2009.
Men's Head Coach, Ferro Carril Oeste FC, Men's Division 1, Washington DC Soccer League (WISL), 2007.
Boys Travel Head Coach, Stoddert Soccer Club, DC and Montgomery Soccer Club, MD, 2002 – 2008.
Head Instructor for CYO Cadets 1 and 2 Program, Catholic Youth Organization, Archdiocese of Washington, 2000 – 2011.
Girls Head Varsity Soccer Coach, The Bullis School, Potomac, MD, 1988.

 



Randy Warren - U-13 Academy Head Coach

USSF B License
NSCAA Advanced National

Playing Experience
Elmhurst College

Coaching Experience
Assistant Director of Coaching at Legacy Soccer Club
Head Coach Boys U13/14
Head Coach Arizona ODP, Girls 2000

 



Sergei Stopek - U-12 Academy Coach (Head Coach)

USSF B License

Playing Experience
U-23 National Select Team
Coastal Carolina University. NSCAA Div I

Semi Pro - Nashville Metros

Coaching Experience
Provisional USSF A License
Eckerd College Women Interim Coach 2001
Technical Director - Chargers SC 2004 to Present
Palm Harbor University High School - Head Coach Boys Varsity
High School Coach of the Year 2008
Largo United Soccer Club
East Lake High School Boys Head Coach
2013 Pinellas High School Coach of the Year

 



Kyle Clinton - U-12 Academy Coach (Assistant Coach)

USSF “D” License (Finishing “C” in November 2017)

 

Playing Experience:

Tampa Bay Rowdies, NASL

GPS Portland Phoenix, PDL

Mississippi Brilla, PDL

Francis Marion University

 

Coaching Experience:

Chargers SC U13-U18 Boys and Girls NPL, Head Coach

Clearwater Central Catholic High School, Assistant Coach Girls Varsity Soccer

Francis Marion University, Assistant Coach Women’s Soccer

The Kings Academy High School, Head Coach Boys Varsity Soccer

South Carolina ODP, Assistant Coach 95’ Boys State Team
 


Kevin Clinton - Academy Goalkeeper Coach

USSF C License

Playing Experience
NJCAA National Champion 1978-1979 Ulster College
NJCAA All-American 1978
NJCAA National All-Tournament Team 1978
Tampa Bay Rowdies:  1979 – 1983, 1988

Coaching Experience
Worked with and help Chargers SC US DA – Goalkeeper Coach 2013-present
Chargers SC, Director of Goalkeeping 1999-present

Zack MacMath (Philadelphia Union & Colorado Rapids), Jeff Attinella (Portland Timbers, Real Salt Lake, Tampa Bay Rowdies), Mason Stajduhar Orlando City, and Bryane Heaberlin (Women U-20s World Cup Champions, Postham Germany, UNC)
Chargers SC, Club Head Coach U-11 – U19 1999-2007
Brandon Flames Goalkeeper Coach 2008
develop,

Professional:
Tampa Bay Rowdies NASL – Goalkeeper Coach 2012-2013
Tampa Bay Rowdies NPSL (reserve team) Goalkeeper Coach 2016
Tampa Bay Rowdies USL - Goalkeeper Coach 2017
Tampa Bay Rowdies U23 PDL - Assistant Coach/Goalkeeper Coach 2017

 



Ryan Ross, MS, ATC, LAT - Athletic Trainer

Head Athletic Trainer

Johns Hopkins All Children’s Hospital


 

 

 

 

 



Kevin Corson - Videographer

 

AS Roma Academy

US Soccer

USYSA

Club Director's League

FYSA

Nike Premier Club

Florida Premier League

USA Soccer

Tropics