2016-17 DA Coaching Staff


Roberto Lopez

Development Academy Director
CLICK HERE for Roberto's Bio.


Jim DiNobile

Director of Soccer Operations
CLICK HERE for Jim's Bio.


Andres Arango - U-18 Academy Head Coach

USSF B License.

Playing Experience:
2002-2003 Canada U-20 National Team –
2003 FIFA Youth World Cup, United Arab Emirates
2002-2003 Canada U-23 Olympic Team
2003 Montreal Impact
2004-2006 Toronto Lynx
2007 Montreal Impact
2008-2009 Minnesota Thunder
2010 Minnesota Stars
2011-2013 Tampa Bay Rowdies – NASL

Coaching Experience:
Chargers SC, Tampa U-11 Boys, U-12 Boys & U-14 Boys
Tampa Marauders: Men Amateur, Assistant Coach
 



Roberto Lopez - U-16 Academy Head Coach & Academy Director

Pictured above.  CLICK HERE for Roberto's Bio.


 



Nathan Bender - U-14 Academy Head Coach & Junior DA Coordinator

USSF C License is already registered to take his USSF “B” License next January.

Playing Experience
Eckerd College
Nottingham, England

Coaching Experience
Nottingham, England
Eckerd College, Assistant Coach
Chargers SC U-14, U-15 & U-16 NPL

 

 


 



Blake Wagner - U-13 Academy Head Coach

USSF B License

Playing Experience
U-23 US Men National Team 2008
U-20 US Men National Team 2006/2007
U-17 US Men National Team 2003 2005

MLS
FC Dallas 2006 to 2009
Vancouver Whitecaps Jan to July 2011
Real Salt Lake July to Dec 2011

USL
Vancouver Whitecaps 2010

NASL
San Antonio Scorpions 2013
Tampa Bay Rowdies 2014
Carolina RailHawks 2015

Coaching Experience
Director of Rowdies Camp "Kick in the Grass" 2014
Triangle Soccer Club, Assistant Coach 2015
U-17 Men National Team, Guest Assistant Coach 2016
 



Sergei Stopek - U-12 Academy Coach

USSF B License

Playing Experience
U-23 National Select Team
Coastal Carolina University. NSCAA Div I
Semi Pro - Nashville Metros

Coaching Experience
Provisional USSF A License
Eckerd College Women Interim Coach 2001
Technical Director - Chargers SC 2004 to Present
Palm Harbor University High School - Head Coach Boys Varsity
High School Coach of the Year 2008
Largo United Soccer Club
East Lake High School Boys Head Coach
2013 Pinellas High School Coach of the Year
 



Kevin Clinton - Academy Goalkeeper Coach

USSF C License

Playing Experience
NJCAA National Champion 1978-1979 Ulster College
NJCAA All-American 1978
NJCAA National All-Tournament Team 1978
Tampa Bay Rowdies:  1979 – 1983, 1988

Coaching Experience
Chargers SC, Director of Goalkeeping 1999-present
Chargers SC US DA – Goalkeeper Coach 2013-present
Worked with and help develop, Zack MacMath (Philadelphia Union & Colorado Rapids), Jeff Attinella (Portland Timbers,Real Salt Lake, Tampa Bay Rowdies), Mason Stajduhar Orlando City, and Bryane Heaberlin (Women U-20s World Cup Champions, Postham Germany, UNC)
Chargers SC, Club Head Coach U-11 – U19 1999-2007
Brandon Flames Goalkeeper Coach 2008

Professional:
Tampa Bay Rowdies NASL – Goalkeeper Coach 2012-2013
Tampa Bay Rowdies NPSL (reserve team) Goalkeeper Coach 2016



Ryan Ross, MS, ATC, LAT - Athletic Trainer

Johns Hopkins - All Children's Hospital

 

 

 

 


 



Kevin Corson - Videographer

 

AS Roma Academy

US Soccer

USYSA

Club Director's League

FYSA

Nike Premier Club

Florida Premier League

USA Soccer

Tropics