Chargers MLS Next Academy

2021-22 Academy Coaching Staff

 

USSF A License


USSF Academy Director License 2017
USSF Youth License
NSCAA Premier Diploma (Pass with Distinction)
NSCAA GK License Level 1
AFC Ajax GK Certificate
Present – USSF Instructional Staff (A License Instructor, Academy Directors course Mentor)
Present - USSF Development Academy U16b Head Coach

2020 - Present - Tampa Bay Rowdies U-23's Technical Director

Prior – USYS Region III 98 Boys Head Coach
2011-2012 USSF Development Academy U18 Head Coach &  Club Technical Director 2011-12 , Clearwater Chargers
2003 to 2011 – USSF National Staff Coach
2003 FIFA Youth World Cup, USA Coaching Staff (5th Place)
2002 USYS Region III Youth Coach of the Year
2002 Region III 86 Boys – Assistant Coach (Winner Disney International Tournament)
2002 Florida Youth Soccer ODP Boys 85 Head Coach
2001 to 2003 New Tampa Soccer Club – Director of Coaching
2001 Region III 85 Boys – Assistant Coach
2000 USSF Project 2010 Scout
2000 Region III 84 Boys – Assistant Coach (Argentina Tour)
1999 to Present USSF Instructor (A, B, C, Spanish C Instructor)
1998 to 2001 Brandon Area Youth Soccer League – Director of Coaching
2000 U-14 NIKE Cup National Champions
1998 – 1999 Florida Youth Soccer ODP Boys 82 Head Coach
1997 Florida Youth Soccer ODP Boys 81 Head Coach
1995 to 1998 Eckerd College – Assistant Coach
1997 C.A. Lanus, Argentina 1st Division – U-15 Youth Coaching Staff
1997 USL West Florida Fury – Head Coach
1996 USL West Florida Fury – Assistant Coach
1995 Shorecrest Preparatory School – Boys Head Coach
1990 to 1998 Clearwater Chargers Soccer Club – Technical Director
1991 Snickers Cup U-17 National runner up – Boys Head Coach
1990 to 1993 St. Petersburg High School- Boys Head Coach
1993 Boys High School Coach of the year
1989 Gibbs High School Boys Assistant Coach

Playing Experience:
1978 Florida Stars – A.S.L. Professional League
1978 to 1985 St. Petersburg Kickers – 1982 National Open Cup Runner up (Captain)
19
90 Scotland Yard – Men Over 30 National Runners Up

USSF B License

Coaching Experience
Chargers SC US DA – Goalkeeper Coach 2013-present
Chargers SC, Director of Goalkeeping 1999-present
Chargers SC, Club Head Coach U11-U19, 1999-2007Keeper Coach,
Worked with and help develop, Zack MacMath (Philadelphia Union & Colorado Rapids), Jeff Attinella (Real Salt Lake, Rowdies) and Bryane Heaberlin (Women U-20s WC Champions, starting Keeper)
Brandon Flames Goalkeeper Coach 2008

Playing Experience
NJCAA National Champion 1978-1979 Ulster College
NJCAA All-American 1978
NJCAA National All-Tournament Team 1978
Tampa Bay Rowdies:  1979-1983, 1988


Professional
Tampa Bay Rowdies NASL – Goalkeeper Coach 2012-13
Tampa Bay Rowdies NASL (reserve team) Goalkeeper Coach 2016
Tampa Bay Rowdies NASL – Goalkeeper Coach 2017
Tampa Bay Rowdies U23 PDL- Assistant Coach/Goalkeeper Coach 2017

 

USSF B License

 

Playing Experience:

Tampa Bay Rowdies, NASL 2013-2015

GPS Portland Phoenix, PDL 2011

Mississippi Brilla, PDL 2009

Francis Marion University 2006-2010

 

Coaching Experience:

Chargers DA Head Coach 2016-present

Chargers SC U13-U18 Boys and Girls NPL, Head Coach 2012-2016

Francis Marion University, Assistant Coach Women’s Soccer 2010-2011

The Kings Academy High School, Head Coach Boys Varsity Soccer 2010-2011

South Carolina ODP, Assistant Coach 95’ Boys State Team 2010-2011


 

 

USSF B License
UEFA B License

 

Coaching Experience

Eckerd College - Men’s Soccer Assistant

Chicago Fire Soccer Club – Youth Coach

Colchester United FC – EFL2 – UK – Development Center Coach

Lyons Township Soccer Club, IL – Director of Boys Soccer

 

Playing Experience
Southend United FC – EFL2 – UK

Eckerd College – Sunshine State Conference – NCAA D2

Ocean City Nor’easters – USL2

 

USSF B License

 

Coaching Experience

San Antonio F.C. Pro Development Academy - MLS Next Program 2019-2021

Cheshire Soccer Academy – Manager of Youth Development Academy Program & Team Academy Head Coach U7-U16 (2017-18)

Classics Elite Soccer Academy – ECNL (2016-17)

Chivas Elite Youth Soccer Team - Team Head Coach Boys U8 (2015-16)


Playing Experience
Weston FC (2001- 2006)

Florida International University (2007-2011)

Japanese A License

USSF B License

 

Japanese International

2003 East Asian Football Championship

2004 Asian Cup

 

J League

1997 to 2005 - TokioVerdy

2006 Cerezo Ozaka

2007 Yokohama FC

2009 Sagan Tosu

 

Tampa Bay Rowdies

2010-2014

USL National Champion 2011

 

J League

2015 FC Imabi

2016 Nara Club

2017 FC Imari